In re Xuehai Li
[…] Even prior to conversion to Chapter 7, the Bankruptcy Court had ordered that the appointment of the Chapter 11 trustee granted "[t]he Trustee [ ] exclusive authority to pursue property of the estate, including equitable distribution claims." (Bankr. ECF No. 148.) The Court finds Appellant's unsupported challenge to this exclusive designation of authority unfounded under both the Bankruptcy Code and the case law. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 323(a) ("The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate."); 704(a)(1) ("The trustee shall collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves . . ."); see also Hopkins v. McDonnell, No. 6-683, 560 N.W.2d 39, 2006 WL 2241646, 2006 U.S. Dist.