In re X.S.
[…] I. The Juvenile Court Lacked Jurisdiction to Enter the Transfer Order

The State filed an "ADJUDICATION PETITION" alleging that X.S. engaged in delinquent conduct when he was sixteen by committing murder, participating in a riot, and engaging in organized criminal activity. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 19.02, 42.02, § 71.02 (Supp.). Because the offense was not adjudicated, the State also filed an original and an amended "PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY TRANSFER TO CRIMINAL COURT." A juvenile's discretionary transfer to criminal court is authorized by Section 54.02 of the Texas Family Code. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02. That section mandates that the "petition and notice requirements of Section[] . . . 53.06" must be complied with and that "the summons must state that the hearing is for the purpose of considering discretionary transfer to criminal court." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(b). Section 53.06 requires the summons to contain the date and time that the persons served are required to appear and further requires that "[a] copy of the petition must accompany the summons." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 53.06(b).