No. 17-12681-j7
[…] "After notice and a hearing" merely requires an "opportunity for a hearing." In re Padilla, 397 B.R. 545, at *2 (10th Cir. BAP 2008) (unpublished) (citing In re Minkes, 237 B.R. 476, 478 n.3 (8th Cir. BAP 1999) ("'After notice of a hearing' is a bankruptcy term of art which does not always require an actual hearing to occur, but does require appropriate notice and an opportunity for a hearing.") (citation omitted)). If proper notice is given, but no objection is timely filed, the Court may grant the Motion to Dismiss by default. See 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(B) ("After notice and a hearing" "authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly and if such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest." ). See also, NM LBR 9013-1(e) ("If no objection is timely filed, the movant shall promptly submit to the court a proposed form of order . . .").
PODS filed the Motion to Dismiss on February 27, 2018, and mailed a copy of the Motion to Dismiss to Ms.