Case No. 05-43121-svk.
[…] Turning to the scope of the exemption claimed by the Debtor, § 522(d)(1) provides that the debtor can claim as exempt "the debtor's aggregate interest . . . in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence." The nature and extent of the Debtor's interest is governed by state law, and Wis. Stat. § 766.31(3) states in pertinent part: "Each spouse has a present undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property." Since the debtor has an undivided interest in an asset that cannot readily be partitioned, the rational way to reconcile these two statutes is to permit the debtor to exempt all of the equity in indivisible marital property assets, up to the statutory value limits for one debtor.