Case No. 05-43121-svk.
[…] The Trustee argues that 100% of the equity in the jointly owned Kansas real estate should become part of the Debtor's bankruptcy estate. However, since the Debtor owned the Kansas real estate as a joint tenant on the date he and his non-filing spouse moved to Wisconsin, this asset is not community property, and only the Debtor's one-half interest in the property is included in the estate. This is because Wisconsin's marital property laws do not operate to change the classification and ownership of property held on the "determination date." Wis. Stat. § 766.31(8) (2004). Section 766.31(8) states: "Except as provided otherwise in this chapter, the enactment of this chapter does not alter the classification and ownership rights of property acquired before the determination date. . . ." For our purposes, according to Wis. Stat. § 766.01(5), the determination date is the later of the date of the marriage or the date both spouses became domiciled in Wisconsin.