In re Xavier D.-S.
[…] "III. THE TRIAL COURT'S DECISION WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE[.]"

In his first assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court's judgment granting permanent custody of Xavier D.-S. to LCCS is void because the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over appellant. Specifically, appellant contends that he was not properly served with notice of the May 24 and August 24, 1998 hearings. (The hearing commenced on May 24 and, due to time constraints, was continued to and completed on August 24, 1998). Former R.C. 2151.414(A) provided:

"(A)(1) Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to section 2151.413 of the Revised Code for permanent custody of a child by a public children services agency or private child placing agency that has temporary custody of the child or has placed the child in long-term foster care, the court shall schedule a hearing and give notice of the filing of the motion and of the hearing, in accordance with section 2151.29 of