In re Wyckoff
[…] Because the trial judge held a hearing without requiring Vogel to file the affidavit, Wyckoff argues that the trial judge abused her discretion.

The flaw, however, in Wyckoff's logic is that the trial judge has yet to hold a final hearing on Vogel's motion to modify. The trial judge made very clear that she was merely holding a hearing on temporary orders, not a final hearing on modification.

C. Temporary Orders

Wyckoff also argues that the trial judge abused her discretion in entering temporary orders on insufficient evidence. Section 156.006 provides that "[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (b), the court may render a temporary order in a suit for modification." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Subsection (b) provides the following:

While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child under the final order unless:

(1) the order is necessary because the child's present living environment may endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development;

(2) the person designated in the final order has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for more than six months and the temporary order is in the best interest of the child; or

(3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has filed with the court in writing the name of the person who is the child's preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child and the temporary order designating that person is in the best interest of the child.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).

Here, the trial judge awarded temporary custody to the maternal grandmother.