In re Wyckoff
[…] B. Holding a Modification Hearing

Although the trial judge did not have authority to vacate the order adjudicating parentage, she did have the authority, based on Vogel's motion to modify, to enter temporary orders. According to Wyckoff, however, the trial judge abused her discretion in holding a hearing on Vogel's motion to modify. For support, he relies on section 156.102 of the Family Code which requires a person seeking modification within one year of the original order to file an affidavit. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). According to Wyckoff, Vogel has never filed an affidavit complying with section 156.102(a). Section 156.102(c) states that the trial "court shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a hearing for modification under this section unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are stated in the affidavit." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (emphasis added). Because the trial judge held a hearing without requiring Vogel to file the affidavit, Wyckoff argues that the trial judge abused her discretion.