In re Wyatt-Burrows
[…] Md. Rule 2-643.

Maryland Rule 2-643(d) provides:

(d) Upon Election of Exemption by Judgment Debtor. By motion filed within 30 days after a levy, the judgment debtor may elect to exempt from execution of the judgment selected items of property or cash not exceeding in amount the cumulative value permitted by law. The motion and any response to the motion may be accompanied by a request for court review of the sheriff's appraisal made at the time of the levy. The court shall release from the levy items of cash or property selected by the debtor to the extent required by law.
Md. Rule 2-643(d).

Section 11-504(b)(6) provides:

Cash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000 is exempt, if within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff, the debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not to exceed a cumulative value of $6,000, except that the cumulative value of cash and property exempted under this item and item (5) of this subsection may not exceed $6,000.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-504(b)(6).

The Maryland Rules Commentary addresses this specific application of Maryland Rule 2-643 to motions for release of property and states:

A motion under section (c) and a motion under section (d) of this rule address exemptions. A motion under section (c), however, requests a release of property that is exempt from levy as a matter of law. See Code, Courts Article, § 11-504, which sets forth exemptions from execution. Section (d), on the other hand, is a motion to elect to exempt property or cash not exceeding the value permitted by law. See Code, Courts Article, § 11-504, which permits an exemption for cash or property equivalent in value to $6,000 if the debtor makes an election within 30 days. While the motion under section (c) may be filed at any time before sale, the motion under section (d) must be filed within 30 days after the levy.
1 Maryland Rules Commentary 2-643.04 (2023).