W.C. No. 4-261-540
[…] I. A.
On review, the claimant contends that the ALJ erred in finding that he was an employee of IBS rather than Red Oak. Specifically, he argues that Red Oak conferred "apparent authority" on O'Neil to act as Red Oak's agent, and therefore, Red Oak is estopped from denying that the claimant was its employee. IBS concurs in this argument and, in addition, contends that Red Oak was the claimant's statutory employer under the provisions of § 8-41-401(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.). We conclude that the ALJ findings of fact are insufficient to permit appellate review of these legal theories. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.).
Under § 8-40-202(1)(b), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), an employee is defined as "every person in the service of any person . . . or private corporation . . . under any contract of hire, express or implied." In Olsen v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 819 P.2d 544 (Colo.App. 1991), the court held that this statute permits the creation of "contracts of hire" by estoppel.