In re Wright
[…] The phrase occurs twice in § 524(d) :

If a discharge has been granted and if the debtor desires to make an agreement of the kind specified in subsection (c) of this section and was not represented by an attorney during the course of negotiating such an agreement, the court shall hold a hearing ... and at such hearing the court shall—

(1) inform the debtor—

(A) [omitted]

(B) of the legal effect and consequences of—

(i) an agreement of the kind specified in subsection (c) of this section ; and

(ii) a default under such an agreement[.]

§ 524(d) (emphases added). The language used in § 521(a)(6) is slightly different, but still relevant to our analysis. Section 521 outlines the debtor's duties, and provides in part:

(a) The debtor shall—

[ (1) through (5) omitted]

(6) in a case under chapter 7 of this title in which the debtor is an individual, not retain possession of personal property as to which a creditor has an allowed claim for the purchase price secured in whole or in part by an interest in such personal property unless the debtor ... either—

(A) enters into an agreement with the creditor pursuant to section 524(c) with respect to the claim secured by such property;

or

(B) redeems such property....

(emphasis added).

"[I]n order to protect debtors from compromising their fresh start by making unwise agreements to repay such debts, the Bankruptcy Code sets out various procedures and requirements for reaffirmation agreements."