In re Wright
[…] OSCU, however, did not take this position shortly after Debtors filed the Statement of Intention on October 31, 2019. Instead, OSCU continued to accept Debtors' monthly payments and circulated and filed the Reaffirmation Agreements, thereby acting on Debtors' stated intent to "reaffirm, if required." OSCU did not raise the issue regarding adequacy of the Statement of Intention until the reaffirmation hearing held on March 12, 2020, almost five months after Debtors filed the statement. As such, OSCU waived its right to argue that the Statement of Intent fails to satisfy §§ 521(a)(2)(A) and 362(h)(1)(A).

Performance of Intent

Section 521(a)(2)(B) requires the debtor, "within 30 days after the first date set for the meeting of creditors," to "perform his intention." To avoid termination of the stay under § 362(h)(1)(A), the debtor must, if reaffirming the debt, "enter into an agreement of the kind specified in section 524(c)[.]"