In re Worldcom, Inc.
[…] As a common carrier, Debtors' predecessors were required to file "tariffs" with the FCC that were "schedules showing all charges . . . and showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges." As a result, Debtors contend Comeaux can only challenge a carrier's practices involving published tariffs pursuant to section 208 of the Communications Act.

Under this code section, a customer may complain to the FCC about "anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to" the tariffing requirements of the Communications Act. 47 U.S.C. § 208(a).