In re Worldcom, Inc.
[…] Reply at ¶ 40.

C. COBRA Service is not a Local Telephone Service Because it is a Private Communication Service.

58. The 1965 Act creates an exemption from taxation for private communication services. Trans-Lux Corp., 696 F.2d at 967. Congress created this exemption by excluding private communication services from the definition of "local telephone service." See 26 U.S.C. § 4252(a) (stating that "the term `local telephone service' does not include any service which is a `toll telephone service' or a `private communication service' as defined in subsections (b) and (d)").

59. Section 4252(d) provides that:

For purposes of this subchapter, the term "private communication service" means —

(1) the communication service furnished to a subscriber which entitles the subscriber —