In re Worldcom, Inc.
[…] Because there is no basis in the statute for imputing the Dial-up Users' privilege of telephonic quality communications to the Reorganized Debtors, the fact that an entity other than the Reorganized Debtors may have the privilege of telephonic quality communications is entirely irrelevant to whether the tax is applicable to the Reorganized Debtors.

52. Second, while the government suggests that COBRA service is taxable because it is a facility "provided in connection with a local telephone system," section 4252(a)(2) of the Tax Code does not in fact state that a facility provided in connection with a local telephone system must be taxed. Instead, it states that "a facility or service provided in connection with a service described in paragraph (1)," is subject to taxation and thus, liability under section 4252(a)(1) is a condition precedent to any liability under section 4252(a)(2).