In re World Trade Ctr. Lower Manhattan Disaster Site Litig.
[…] equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-108(a). As a result, the statute is consistent with a settlement agreement that reduces plaintiffs' remaining claims against other defendants "to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant." Id. In this case, Section II.E of the FSA reduces plaintiffs' claims to the extent of any claim of indemnification by BPCA against the City, one of the parties to the agreement. The statute and the FSA are not inconsistent with the total reduction of plaintiffs' claims against the BPCA.

ii.