In re Wooldridge
[…] He testified that he has owned two boats during his lifetime, does not deal in boats, and did not hold himself out as having skills or knowledge peculiar to the sale of boats. Accordingly, Mr. Wooldridge is not a merchant.

Tender of Delivery

When the seller is not a merchant, the risk of loss passes to the buyer on tender of delivery. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 2.509(c). "Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery." Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 2.503(a).

In the current case, pursuant to Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 2.308(2), the place for delivery of the boat was the marina. "Unless otherwise agreed . . . in a contract for sale of identified goods which to the knowledge of the parties at the time of contracting are in some other place, that place is the place for their delivery." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.308(2).

Both parties fulfilled their obligations under the contract on February 9, 2013. On that day, Mr. Ritchson delivered the trailer and four-wheeler to Mr. Wooldridge and the parties signed the title and the bill of sale. Mr.