In re Wooldridge
[…] Bus & Comm. Code. § 2.509. The Court finds that the risk of loss passed to Mr. Ritchson on February 9, 2013. Accordingly, Mr. Ritchson's breach of contract claim fails.

Mr. Ritchson's breach of contract theory is simple: "Mr. Wooldridge breached the contract by failing to tender the Vessel as described. The Vessel sank before tender of delivery— the risk of loss had not yet passed to Mr. Ritchson when the Vessel sank." (ECF No. 60 at 2).

Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 2.509 determines when the risk of loss passes from seller to buyer. "[T]he risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery ." Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Sec 2.509(c). In this case, neither Mr. Wooldridge (the seller) nor Mr. Ritchson (the buyer) were merchants.