In re Woodburn
[…] See Sticka v. Casserino (In re Casserino), 379 F.3d 1069, 1075 (9th Cir. 2004).

C. STATE HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION STANDARD

California Code of Civil Procedure, § 704.720, sets forth the rule for homestead exemptions for involuntary sales, with the exemption amount determined by California Code of Civil Procedure, § 704.730. Debtor claimed a homestead exemption pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure, § 704.720, which provides in pertinent part:

If a homestead is sold under this division . . . the proceeds of sale . . . are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730. The proceeds are exempt for a period of six months after the time the proceeds are actually received by the judgment debtor . . . .

Cal. Code Civ. P., §704.720(b). The six-month timeframe is designed to allow a debtor to reinvest the funds toward another homestead. Chase v. Bank of America, 227 Cal.App.2d 259, 264 (1964), citing, Thorsby v.