In re Wood
[…] In that case, the court considered the debtor's right to modify, under § 1322(b)(2), his redemption rights under Georgia's title pawn statute. Under Georgia law, where a vehicle has been pledged for a loan from a pawnbroker, the debtor has a thirty day grace period after the maturity date of the loan within which to redeem the vehicle. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(b)(1). The grace period can be extended by additional thirty day periods by agreement of the parties. § 44-14-403(b)(2). The redemption price includes unpaid accrued fees and charges, plus principal and interest. § 44-14-403(b)(3). However, if the redemption price is not paid within the thirty day grace period, and any extensions thereof, title to the vehicle is, "automatically forfeited to the pawnbroker by operation of this Code section, and any ownership interest of the pledgor or seller shall automatically be extinguished as regards the pledged item." Id.

In Northington, the debtor had pledged his car in exchange for a loan from TitleMax.