In re Wood
[…] Redemption causes the rescission of the tax sale. Upon redemption, a quit claim deed is executed by the tax sale purchaser back to the original owner of the property. O.C.G.A. § 48-4-40 provides that the original owner may redeem the property by paying the redemption amount:

(1) At any time within 12 months from the date of the sale; and

(2) At any time after the sale until the right to redeem is foreclosed by the giving of the notice provided for in Code Section 48-4-45.

The redemption amount is determined pursuant to the calculations set forth in O.C.G.A. § 48-4-42.

The mechanics of terminating the right of redemption are set forth in O.C.G.A. § 48-4-45, which provides:

(a) After 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at the sale or his heirs, successors, or assigns may terminate, foreclose, divest, and forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a notice or notices of the foreclosure, as provided for in this article...

to be served on certain defined interest holders, including the original owner of the property.

Numerous courts have addressed the extent to which a debtor can exercise through a bankruptcy plan her redemption rights in property sold at a tax sale.