In re Wood
[…] Mancuso v. TDGA, LLC, 301 Ga. 671, 672, 802 S.E.2d 248 (2017). It is clear that the deadlines contained in O.C.G.A. § 44-4-46(b) were designed to insure that the property owner receives at least thirty days notice of the redemption termination date. See Saffo v. Foxworthy, 286 Ga. 284, 287, 687 S.E.2d 463 (2009) (holding that O.C.G.A. § 44-4-46 had been satisfied because the former owners received "the requisite thirty days’ notice"). As long as the due process requirements are met, the Georgia courts have allowed minor deviations from the literal terms of the statute. For instance, O.C.G.A. § 48-4-46(a) provides, in part:

The notice provided for in Code Section 48-4-45 shall be written or printed, or written in part and printed in part, and shall be in substantially the following form:

Take notice that:

The right to redeem the following described property, to wit: _____ will expire and be forever foreclosed and barred on and after the _____ day of__________, _______________.

Nevertheless, the court in Mancuso, approved a notice which added, after the termination date, the language "or forty-five days after legal service of the notice, whichever is later."