In re Wood
[…] (a)(3) if the plan classifies claims, [the plan] shall provide the same treatment for each claim within a particular class; and

. . .
(b) (1) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may - (1) designate a class or classes of unsecured claims, as provided in section 1122 of this title, but may not discriminate unfairly against any class so designated ; however, such plan may treat claims for a consumer debt of the debtor if an individual is liable on such consumer debt with the debtor differently than other unsecured claims; . . . . (emphasis added)
Section 1122 provides that:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.
(b) A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience. (emphasis added)

By including the word "may," the provisions of §§ 1122(a) and 1322(b)(1) are permissive, not mandatory.