In re Wolfe, W.C. No
[…] On review, the claimant contends the ALJ's order is not supported by substantial evidence. The claimant argues that his wife's testimony concerning the value of the trailer was unrebutted. Further, the claimant notes that the ALJ credited the wife's testimony concerning the existence of temporary total disability. Consequently, the claimant argues that the ALJ's refusal to credit the wife's testimony is unexplained and cannot be sustained on appeal. We disagree.

Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 1998, provides that the term wages shall include the "reasonable value of board, rent, housing, and lodging received from the employer, the reasonable value of which shall be fixed and determined from the facts by the division in each particular case." Consequently, the "reasonable value" of lodging provided by the employer is a question of fact which must be determined from the "multitude of circumstances which may affect the possible cost of the benefit to the employer or to the employee." Western Cultural Resource Management, Inc. v.