In re Woitkowski
[…] Respondent relied upon 24 C.F.R. § 3500to support his position regarding the aggregation of fees on a HUD-1 settlement form. Respondent did not deny that he retained the excess recording fees. Rather, he claimed that, pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 3500, he was authorized and permitted to charge a reasonable fee for providing settlement services that exceeded the actual cost of such services. Consequently, respondent asserted that all the disclosures on the HUD-1 settlement forms he executed were accurate.

With particularity, respondent relied upon 24 C.F.R. § 3500.7(c)(2), which provides in relevant part: "Each such estimate must be made in good faith and bear a reasonable relationship to the charge a borrower is likely to be required to pay at settlement, and must be based upon experience in the locality of the mortgaged property [. . .]." The regulation does not explicitly, or by implication, entitle the estimator to retain the difference between that estimate and the actual fee.