In re Wofford, W.C. No
[…] Therefore, the ALJ determined that the claimant's combined average weekly wage was $445.41, and ordered the respondents to pay temporary disability benefits consistent with that determination.

On review, the respondents' sole contention is that the portion of the claimant's concurrent earnings which was allocated to "mileage" is not part of the claimant's "wages." Because the ALJs' findings suggest that she may have applied the wrong legal standard in finding to the contrary, we must remand the matter for entry of a new order.

Section 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) defines "wages" to mean:

"the money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury, either express or implied."

As argued by the respondents, under § 8-40-201(19)(b) the cost of group health insurance, and the reasonable value of board, rent, housing and lodging is included in the term "wages." However, other "similar advantages" or "fringe benefits not specifically enumerated" are not included.