No. A11A2335.
[…] In civil actions, a minor may not prosecute an action except by way of a representative, such as a guardian ad litem or next friend. Kesterson v. Jarrett, 307 Ga.App. 244, 249, n. 2, 704 S.E.2d 878 (2010); OCGA § 9–11–17(c). “The purpose of a guardian ad litem or next friend is to furnish a person sui juris to carry on the litigation for the minor's benefit. [Cit.]” City of Dalton v. Cochran, 80 Ga.App. 252, 255, 55 S.E.2d 907 (1949). Thus, although a minor may be a party, he is not competent to act on his own; the guardian ad litem or next friend acts for him.
OCGA § 9–11–17(c) provides:
Whenever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such as a general guardian, committee, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the representative may bring or defend an action on behalf of the infant or incompetent person. If an infant or incompetent person does not have a duly appointed representative, he may bring an action by his next friend or by a guardian ad litem...
Black's defines “sui juris” as “Of full age and capacity” or “Possessing full social and civil rights....” Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009).
The same holds true for appeals.