In re W.L.
[…] According to the plain language of those subsections, those presumptions under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-2208 need not exist at the time of the child's birth. Although the Legislature put time limits (300 days after certain events) on presumptions in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-2208(a)(1) and (a)(2), the presumptions in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-2208(a)(3)(A) and (a)(3)(C) are based on events "after the child's birth" and state no time limit. And no general statute of limitations applies to a parentage action based on the presumptions in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-2208. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-2209(a)(1) ("any person on behalf of such a child may bring an action ... [a]t any time to determine the existence of a father and child relationship presumed under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-2208").

Still, the district court did not base its ruling solely on the lack of conflicting presumptions at the time of birth.