In re Wiseman
[…] Because, however, collateral source benefits, which exceed the value of the decedent's contributions of things of economic value, are being received on behalf of the dependents, the Attorney General found that the dependent's economic loss totaled a negative $56,585. Similarly, the Attorney General found that the dependents had not incurred dependent's replacement services loss because their collateral source benefits exceed the cost of obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the decedent would have performed.

R.C. 2743.51(I) provides:

"`Dependent's economic loss' means loss after a victim's death of contributions of things of economic value to his dependents, not including services they would have received from the victim if he had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim's death."

R.C. 2743.51(J) provides:

"Dependent's replacement services loss means loss reasonably incurred by dependents after a victim's death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the victim would have performed for their benefit if [she] had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim's death and not subtracted in calculating dependent's economic loss." (Emphasis added.)

To determine the dependent's economic loss, the Attorney General applied the formula provided by economist Edward Bell.