W.C. No. 4-685-107.
[…] Hughes. Tr. (2/2/07) at 7. It was accepted without objection and the respondent then called a lay witness, who testified, following which the respondent rested.
It was within the ALJ's discretion to accept Dr. Herwick's medical reports following the adjournment of the first of the three hearings. The ALJ has wide discretion in the conduct of the evidentiary proceedings, including the decision whether to permit the admission of posthearing evidence. IMPC v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 753 P.2d 803 (Colo.App. 1988). Section 8-43-207(1)(j), C.R.S. 2006 expressly grants the ALJ authority to "adjourn any hearing to a later date for the taking of additional evidence." We may not interfere with the ALJ's decision to permit the admission of posthearing evidence unless an abuse of discretion is shown. Dee Enterprises v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 88 P.3d 430 (Colo.App. 2003); IPMC Transportation Co. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra.