In re Wines
[…] In re Wines, 122 B.R. at 807. The appellant argues that "[t]here was absolutely no competent evidence presented which would have allowed the Bankruptcy Court to reach such a conclusion". Appellant's Brief at 12.

We note again that the Notice of Deficiency was served on March 2, 1989, more than three years after the return was filed, so that if the six years statute of limitations is not applied, the government's claim must fail, as the generally applicable three year period had passed. See 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (1991) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed. . . ."); Badaracco, 464 U.S. at 392 ("Section 6501(a) sets forth the general rule: a 3-year period of limitations on the assessment of a tax.")

It is clear that the Commissioner bears the burden of showing that the six year statute of limitations is applicable. In Armes v.