In re Wilson
[…] A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the laws of the District may be filed in the Office of the Clerk of the Superior Court ("Clerk"). A foreign judgment filed with the Clerk shall have the same effect and be subject to the same procedures, defenses, or proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the Superior Court and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner.
D.C. Code § 15-102(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
Each final judgment . . . for the payment of money rendered in . . . the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, from the date such judgment or decree is filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia, . . . shall constitute a lien on all the freehold and leasehold estates, legal and equitable, of the defendants bound by such judgment . . . in any land, tenements, or hereditaments in the District of Columbia, whether the estates are in possession or are reversions or remainders, vested or contingent.
On March 13, 2015, Holt filed a proof of claim in this bankruptcy case, asserting that the judgment was a secured claim, having been "perfected at Recorder of Deeds."