In re Wilson
[…] The Motion does not challenge the genuineness of this exhibit, which was attached to Holt's proof of claim in this bankruptcy case and was attached to the Motion. Moreover, another exhibit shows that judgment was recorded with the Recorder of Deeds. The proof of claim (Claim 6-1, at 13-15) attached a decision in an appeal pursued by the debtor, Wilson v. Holt Graphic Arts, Inc., 981 A.2d 616 (D.C. 2009), which upheld the issuance of a writ of fieri facias to enforce the judgment. A copy of that decision was also attached to the Motion as Exhibit 5. D.C. Code § 15-311 provides in relevant part (emphasis added):

A writ of fieri facias issued from . . . the Superior Court of the District of Columbia upon a judgment entered in such court may be levied on all legal leasehold and freehold estates of the debtor in land, but only after such judgment has been filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia.
The District of Columbia Court of Appeal's decision upholding the issuance of a writ of fieri facias in regards to the decedent's outstanding debt to Holt thus confirms that Holt's judgment against the decedent was indeed recorded with the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia and therefore constituted a lien on the debtor's real property.

III

In this bankruptcy case, the debtor claimed an exemption regarding his real property, which was his home. He could have claimed his property as wholly exempt under D.C. Code § 15-501(a)(14), as he argued in his appeal.