03-23-00127-CR
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 64.01-.05. A timely notice of appeal is necessary to invoke this Court's jurisdiction. See Castillo v. State, 369 S.W.3d 196, 198 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) ("Timely filing of a written notice of appeal is a jurisdictional prerequisite."). Under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, a defendant must file his notice of appeal within thirty days after the day the trial court enters an appealable order. Tex.R.App.P. 26.2(a)(1); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.05 ("An appeal under [Chapter 64] is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter.").