In re Wilson
[…] Similarly, the Debtor likely went along with Watkins' suggestions of the use of a fraudulent Social Security number and having someone else sign the Debtor's name in order to support her subsequent claims to have not been responsible for the filing. There is probably not an investor named Sammy Mancinco who was involved in this matter, and the court seriously doubts that a paralegal named William Morgan and the unnamed attorney were involved.

18 U.S.C. § 3057 requires any judge with reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of chapter 9 of title 18 "or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans" has occurred to report all of the facts and circumstances, the names of the witnesses, and the offense or offenses that the judge believes have been committed to the appropriate United States Attorney. 18 U.S.C. § 157, which is part of chapter 9, prohibits bankruptcy fraud and says: