W.C. No. 4-126-533
[…] The sole issue before the ALJ was the proper calculation of the claimant's permanent partial disability benefits. The ALJ determined that the claimant is entitled permanent partial disability benefits of $3,588, which he computed by multiplying the claimant's impairment by 208 weeks and multiplying that number by $150 per week.
On appeal, the claimant contends that the ALJ's computation is contrary to § 8-42-102(4), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.). That statute provides that where a claimant who was a minor at the time of an industrial injury, sustains permanent disability, benefits for permanent disability "shall be paid at the maximum rate of compensation payable under said articles." (Emphasis added). The claimant argues that the term "maximum rate of compensation payable under said articles" means the maximum amount payable for a scheduled disability.