In re Williams
[…] Notice to creditors is not an element of the imposition of the stay. The stay arises automatically upon the filing of the petition for relief, not upon notice to creditors of the filing. "A creditor who has initiated collection efforts without knowledge of a bankruptcy petition has an affirmative duty to restore the status quo without the debtor having to seek relief from the Bankruptcy Court." Lack of proper notice protects a creditor from the imposition of a penalty, but not from the turnover obligation.

In re Pulliam, 262 B.R. 539, 543 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2001).

Section 342(g)(2), added by the 2005 amendments to the Code, provides that "a monetary penalty may not be imposed on a creditor for violation of a stay in effect under section 362(a) (including a monetary penalty imposed under section 362(k)) . . . unless the conduct that is the basis of such violation or such failure occurs after such creditor receives notice effective under this section of the order for relief."

As Aaron's points out, recovery of damages for violation of stay is governed by § 362(k).