In re Williams
[…] In re Pulliam, 262 B.R. 539, 543 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2001).

Section 342(g)(2), added by the 2005 amendments to the Code, provides that "a monetary penalty may not be imposed on a creditor for violation of a stay in effect under section 362(a) (including a monetary penalty imposed under section 362(k)) . . . unless the conduct that is the basis of such violation or such failure occurs after such creditor receives notice effective under this section of the order for relief."

As Aaron's points out, recovery of damages for violation of stay is governed by § 362(k). Under that subsection, subject to a limited exception, an individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by § 362 "shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorney fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages." Aaron's relies upon this section as a defense. It notes that Debtor does not contend that Aaron's willfully violated the stay and that "11 USC Section 362 does not provide a remedy beyond release of the garnishment unless there is a willful violation of the automatic stay."