In re Will of Williams
[…] The answer is "Yes."

In this State it is provided by statute G.S. 31-3 that "no last will or testament shall be good or sufficient, in law, to convey or give any estate, real or personal, unless such last will shall have been written in the testator's lifetime, and signed by him, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction, and subscribed in his presence by two witnesses at least, no one of whom shall be interested in the devise or bequest of the estate . . ."

This statute is similar in purport to the statute G.S. 22-2 pertaining to contracts requiring writing, generally known as the statute of frauds, which declares that "all contracts to sell or convey any lands . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized."

That the name of the testator may be signed to the paper writing by some other person in his presence and by his direction is expressly authorized by the statute G.S. 31-3. Such is the case also in instances to which the provisions of G.S. 22-2 apply. The principle is recognized in Devereux v.