File No. 357862
[…] Summary judgment in contested probate proceedings is appropriate where a contestant fails to raise any issues of fact regarding execution of the will, testamentary capacity, undue influence or fraud (see e.g. Matter of DeMarinis, 294 AD2d 436 [2d Dept 2002]; Matter of Rosen, 291 AD2d 562 [2d Dept 2002]).
Due execution
The proponent of a summary judgment motion must meet her burden of establishing that the purported will was duly executed (see Matter of Rosen, 291 AD2d 562 [2d Dept 2002]). Estates, Powers and Trust Law § 3-2.1 sets forth the following with regard to the formal execution of a will:
"It shall be signed at the end thereof by the testator. . .The signature of the testator shall be affixed to the will in the presence of each of the attesting witnesses, or shall be acknowledged by the testator to each of them to have been affixed by him or by his direction. . .The testator shall, at some time during the ceremony or ceremonies of execution and attestation, declare to each of the attesting witnesses that the instrument to which the signature has been affixed is his will. There shall be at least two attesting witnesses. . ." (EPTL § 3-2.1 [1], [2], [3], [4]).
The supervision of a will's execution by an attorney will give rise to an inference of due execution (Matter of Finocchio, 270 AD2d 418 [2d Dept 2000]).