No. 1376 C.D. 2022
[…] C.S. Ch. 7 Subch. B.
(2) The following acts and parts of acts are repealed:
(I) The Act of April 28, 1903 (P.L. 332, No. 260), entitled "An act for annexation of any city, borough, township, or part of a township, to a contiguous city, and providing for the indebtedness of the same."
See R.R. at 460a, and former 1903 Annexation Law, 53 P.S. §§ 171 -176, listed as repealed by Act 41 of 2022.
Article III of the Pennsylvania Constitution governs the manner in which the legislature must enact legislation. In relevant part, article III, section 4 requires that "[e]very bill shall be considered on three different days in each House." Pa. Const. art. III, § 4. Article III, section 6 requires that "[n]o law shall be revived, amended, or the provisions thereof extended or conferred, by reference to its title only, but so much thereof as is revived, amended, extended or conferred shall be reenacted and published at length." Pa.