No. 1376 C.D. 2022
[…] Trial Court Opinion at 2. The trial court relied on Derry Township Supervisors v. Borough of Hummelstown , 458 Pa. 396, 326 A.2d 342, 344 (1974) ( Hummelstown ), quoting verbatim as follows. " ‘Since the [l]egislature did not enact uniform legislation regarding annexation procedures by April 23, 1970, all annexation after that date must be by initiative, as set forth in [a]rticle IX, [s]ection 8.’ " Trial Court Opinion at 2-3.
Pa. Const. art. IX, § 8. Article IX, section 8, provides:
Uniform Legislation.— The General Assembly shall, within two years following the adoption of this article, enact uniform legislation establishing the procedure for consolidation, merger or change of boundaries of municipalities.
Initiative.— The electors of any municipality shall have the right, by initiative and referendum, to consolidate, merge and change boundaries by a majority vote of those voting thereon in each municipality, without the approval of any governing body.