BAP No. KS-04-050, Bankr. No. 01-42217-13.
[…] The Court will therefore review the dismissal under § 1307. Although none of the conditions listed in § 1307 apply to the Debtor, the list is not exclusive. A Chapter 13 case may be dismissed if, after considering the totality of the circumstances, the court determines that "under the circumstances of the case there has been an abuse of the provisions, purpose, or spirit of [the Chapter]."
Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references in text are to the Bankruptcy Code, Title 11 of the United States Code.
Section 1307 provides:
[O]n request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including —
(1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
(2) nonpayment of any fees and charges required under chapter 123 of title 28;
(3) failure to file a plan timely under section 1321 of this title;
(4) failure to commence making timely payments under section 1326 of this title;
(5) denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan;
(6) material default by the debtor with respect to a term of a confirmed plan;
(7) revocation of the order of confirmation under section 1330 of this title, and denial of confirmation of a modified plan under section 1329 of this title;
(8) termination of a confirmed plan by reason of the occurrence of a condition specified in the plan other than completion of payments under the plan;
(9) only on request of the United States trustee, failure of the debtor to file, within fifteen days, or such additional time as the court may allow, after the filing of the petition commencing such case, the information required by paragraph (1) of section 521; or
(10) only on request of the United States trustee, failure to timely file the information required by paragraph (2) of section 521.
11 U.S.C. § 1307(c).
Gier v. Farmers State Bank (In re Gier), 986 F.2d 1326, 1329 (10th Cir. 1993).
Id. (internal quotation omitted).