NO. 03-20-00393-CV
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, orig. proceeding). Wilkins has not demonstrated that the requested relief is necessary to enforce our appellate jurisdiction. See In re Roberson, No. 13-15-00598-CV, 2015 WL 9285850, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Dec. 21, 2015, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (per curiam) (dismissing petition seeking to compel prison officials to comply with state laws). Although Wilkins states that he brings his petition for writ of mandamus pursuant to Government Code Section 499.121, which states that "[t]he duties provided by this subchapter may be enforced by an action in mandamus," Section 499.121 does not expand this Court's mandamus jurisdiction. See Tex. Gov't Code § 499.121(d); see also In re Nolo Press/Folk Law, Inc., 991 S.W.2d 768, 775 (Tex. 1999).