07-20-00039-CV
[…] Without presenting any new arguments, he again maintains the evidence is insufficient to show that he has "more than one sexually violent offense" because he maintains that his burglary conviction is not a sexually violent offense.
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001-151 (West 2017 & Supp. 2021).
The Act defines a "sexually violent offense" as an offense under section 21.02 (continuous sexual abuse of a child), section 21.11(a)(1) (indecency with a child younger than seventeen), section 22.011 (sexual assault), or section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault) of the Penal Code. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.002(8)(A). The Act also defines a sexually violent offense as an offense under section 30.02 (burglary) of the Penal Code "if the offense is punishable under Subsection (d) of that section and the person committed the offense with the intent to commit" an offense listed in paragraph (A) or (B). See id. at § 841.002(8)(C). Wiley disputes that his 1995 burglary conviction qualifies as a sexually violent offense. For the third time, we disagree.
Paragraph (B) referencing section 20.04 of the Penal Code relates to aggravated kidnapping.