In re Wigley
[…] See In re Continental Airlines, 203 F.3d 203, 213-214 (3rd Cir. 2000); In re Seaside, at 1078 n.7. There does not appear to be a position taken by the Eighth Circuit.

Generally, sections 1123(b)(6) and 105(a) are invoked to support the majority view. See, e.g., In re Dow Corning Corp., 280 F.3d 648, 658 (6th Cir. 2002). Section 1123(b)(6) provides: "Subject to subsection (a) of this section, a plan may- (6) include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(6) (emphasis added). Section 105(a) provides: "(a) The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a).

The per se rule provides that nonconsensual, nondebtor releases are impermissble.