In re Wigley
[…] See In re Innkeepers USA Trust, 442 B.R. 227 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y 2010). It is of no moment as the outcome here is the same regardless of whether heightened scrutiny or the less stringent business judgment test is applied. 31. Simply stated, the settlement does not meet any of the applicable requirements; it is not fair, reasonable, adequate, equitable or in the best interests of the estate. 32. Moreover, as noted above, section 524(e) of the Bankruptcy Code must also be considered in determining whether the confirmation requirements of section 1129(a)(1) are met. Section 524(e) provides: "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (a)(3) of this section, discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt." 11 U.S.C. § 524(e).