In re Wiecks, W.C. No
[…] In his independent medical examination report dated September 12, 1996, Dr. Polanco opined that the claimant suffered a "significant and permanent aggravation of her condition" due to her work for Elsinore. Consequently, the ALJ did not err in ordering the respondents to pay the workers' compensation benefits due in connection with the claimant's occupational disease. Section 8-41-304(1); Monfort Inc. v. Rangel, supra.

II.

The claimant contends that the ALJ erred as a matter of fact and law in the calculation of her temporary partial disability benefits. We disagree.

Section 8-42-106, C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) [modified in 1996], provides that where a claimant's temporary disability is less than total, the claimant is entitled to temporary partial disability benefits equal to:

"sixty-six and two thirds percent of the difference between said employee's average weekly wage at the time of the injury and said employee's average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability. . . ."