Nos. 92-BG-608, 92-BG-1161.
[…] (Emphasis added). On November 6, 1992, the Board "conclud[ed] that 18 U.S.C. § 1542 and § 2 . . . do not involve moral turpitude per se." Accordingly, the Board referred the matter to a hearing committee for a determination as to whether under the facts in this case, the respondent was convicted of a crime of moral turpitude.
18 U.S.C. § 1542, under which the respondent was convicted, provides:
Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws; or
Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use, or furnishes to another for use any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement —
Shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both.