A13-0516
[…] R. Civ. P. 60.02(e), not under Minn. Stat. § 253B. This is not a proceeding pursuant to chapter 253B. Therefore, [Whipple] is not entitled to court-appointed counsel."
The commitment act provides that "[a] patient has the right to be represented by counsel at any proceeding under this chapter." Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c (2012). "The court shall appoint a qualified attorney to represent the proposed patient if neither the proposed patient nor others provide counsel." Id. "The attorney shall be appointed at the time a petition for commitment is filed" and "continue to represent the person throughout any proceedings under this chapter unless released as counsel by the court." Id. "[T]he right [to counsel in a civil-commitment proceeding] provided by section 253B.07, subdivision 2c, [is] a statutory right, not a constitutional right."