Case No. 08-31792.
[…] As such, the Bankruptcy Code, as amended by the inclusion of 11 U.S.C. § 511 in the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, requires the payment of the state law interest resulting from the auction of such tax certificates, which in this instance is 18%. Id. at 610. Based on Cortner, the court issued its order requiring the secured claim of the Creditor be paid at the auction rate of 18% (Doc. 38).
11 U.S.C. § 511 states that:
"a) If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law. (b) In the case of taxes paid under a confirmed plan under this title, the rate of interest shall be determined as of the calendar month in which the plan is confirmed."
11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii) provides that "with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan— . . . the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claims is not less than the allowed amount of such claim[.]"