No. COA05-920
[…] Stat. § 7B-1104(6) and failed to attach a custody order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(5); and (II) petitioner did not have the authority to file petitions terminating respondent's parental rights because at the time the petitions were filed no court order granting custody of the juveniles had been entered.
I
Respondent first argues the termination of parental rights petitions were legally insufficient because they failed to allege sufficient facts pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104(6) and failed to attached a custody order pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104(5). We disagree.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104(6) provides that any petition for termination of parental rights shall state "[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104(6) (2005). "While there is no requirement that the factual allegations be exhaustive or extensive, they must put a party on notice as to what acts, omissions or conditions are at issue." In re Hardesty, 150 N.C. App. 380, 384, 563 S.E.2d 79, 82 (2002).