W.C. Nos. 3-903-645 4-407-473
[…] In any case, even if there was an unambiguous agreement which resolved the 1992 petition to reopen we agree with the claimant that the agreement was not enforceable. Where a claim is closed pursuant to an uncontested Final Admission the claimant retains the right to reopen the claim and request additional benefits on the grounds of error, mistake or change of condition. Brown Root, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 833 P.2d 780 (Colo.App. 1991).
Section 8-43-204(1) C.R.S. 2000 provides that "An injured employee may settle all or part of any claim for compensation, benefits, penalties , or interest." (Emphasis added). Subsection 8-43-204(2) states that the settlement "shall be in writing and shall be signed by a representative of the employer or insurer and signed and sworn to by the injured employee." Subsection 8-43-204(3) requires that settlement be approved in writing by an ALJ or the Director "prior to the finalization of such settlement."
All the statutory requirements set forth in § 8-43-204 must be satisfied prior to the time a settlement becomes legally enforceable. Cook v.