Case No. 21-31978-MVL-11
[…] In other words, after the acceleration has been abandoned, "the limitations period ceases to run and does not restart until the lender exercises its option to re-accelerate."
Jorrie v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co., N.A. , 740 F. App'x 809, 813 (5th Cir. 2018).
Leonard v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C. , 616 F. App'x 677, 679 (5th Cir. 2015) ("Leonard II ") (citing Khan , 371 S.W.3d at 353 ); Clawson v. GMAC Mortg., LLC , No. 3:12-CV-00212, 2013 WL 1948128, at *2 (S.D. Tex. May 9, 2013) ); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.038(a) ("If the maturity date of a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is accelerated, and the accelerated maturity date is rescinded or waived in accordance with this section before the limitations period expires, the acceleration is deemed rescinded and waived and the note, obligation or series of notes or obligations shall be governed by Section 16.035 as if no acceleration had occurred.").
Rachal v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. , No. 4:17-CV-871-ALM-CAN, 2018 WL 5724455, at *3 (E.D. Tex. Oct. 5, 2018) (citation omitted), report and recommendation adopted , No. 4-17-CV-871, 2018 WL 6171793 (E.D. Tex. Nov. 21, 2018), appeal dismissed , No. 18-41184, 2019 WL 2612720 (5th Cir.