In re Wells Fargo Forbearance Litig.
[…] Liab. Litig., 601 F.Supp.3d 625, 760 (C.D. Cal. 2022) (“A group of plaintiffs cannot bring a claim on behalf of a ‘nationwide' class without alleging the applicable states' laws.”) (collecting cases).

Consequently, plaintiffs will be permitted to amend the nationwide class allegations with an eye towards indicating an appropriate choice of law for the unjust enrichment and implied covenant claims.

III. TILA CLAIM

The request to dismiss the TILA claim is denied. As implemented through Regulation Z, TILA requires loan servicers to promptly credit mortgage payments. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639f (“[N]o servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency.”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.36(c)(1)(i) (same).