In re Welling
[…] This matter is ripe for adjudication.

II. ANALYSIS

28. Before the Court are two questions: (1) whether the Debtor's payment default under the Plan is a material breach such that the court should dismiss the case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §1208(c) and (2) whether the proposed post-confirmation sale may be approved.

29. Farm Credit objects to the proposed sale because (1) the case should be dismissed due to Debtor's material breach of the terms of the Plan and (2) the Debtor cannot enforce a Stipulation it has breached under contract law.

30. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c), "the court may dismiss a case under this chapter for cause, including. . . (6) material default by the debtor with respect to a term of a confirmed plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c) (emphasis add).

31. Dismissal pursuant to Section 1208(c) lies within the Court's discretion, applied on a case-by-case basis.