A19-0521
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3.
In determining whether retaining juvenile jurisdiction will serve public safety, the district court must consider six factors:
(1) the seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the Sentencing Guidelines, the use of a firearm, and the impact on any victim;Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4 (2018). In considering these factors, the district court must "give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the child's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed." Id.
(2) the culpability of the child in committing the alleged offense, including the level of the child's participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any mitigating factors recognized by the Sentencing Guidelines;
(3) the child's prior record of delinquency;