A19-0521
[…] See In re Custody of N.A.K., 649 N.W.2d 166, 174 (Minn. 2002).
Two presumptions apply to our analysis. "For purposes of certification, the juvenile is presumed guilty of the alleged offenses." P.C.T., 823 N.W.2d at 679. Second, we presume that proceedings against a juvenile are appropriate for adult certification if the state can prove the juvenile was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the alleged offense and a conviction "would result in a presumptive commitment to prison" under the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3 (2018).
A juvenile may rebut the second presumption by "clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety." Id. If the juvenile rebuts the presumption, the district court may designate the proceeding as an EJJ prosecution under the hearing process set out in Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 2; see also Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 8(b).