A20-1118
[…] We address each argument in turn.
I. The district court was not required to give grandmother notice of hearings regarding the county's efforts to find an adoptive home for the child.
First, grandmother argues that the district court failed to meet its obligation under Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 2(5) (2018) to provide her notice of court hearings regarding the county's efforts "to finalize adoption" of her grandchild after the court terminated father's parental rights. Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 2(5), relatives who have kept the court informed of their whereabouts and who have indicated a willingness to provide an adoptive home must be notified of review hearings regarding adoption efforts, "unless the relative has been previously ruled out by the court as a suitable foster parent or permanency resource for the child." (Emphasis added.) The county argues that grandmother was ruled out as a permanency resource at the November 2018 motion hearing.