A20-1118
[…] Because the district court previously ruled grandmother out as a placement option, the district court was not required to provide grandmother notice of adoption-related review hearings under Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 2(5).
II. The district court properly denied grandmother's request for an evidentiary hearing.
A relative who is not being considered by the responsible social services agency can move the district court for an order of adoptive placement to place the child with them. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a) (2018). To succeed on such a motion, the relative must "make a prima facie showing that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement." Id., subd. 6(b) (2018). If the relative's motion and supporting documents "do not make a prima facie showing for the court to determine whether the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement, the court shall dismiss the motion." Id., subd. 6(c) (2018).