A18-1582
[…] Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 39.05, subd. 3(b)(3). This court reviews a district court's determination that termination is in the children's best interests for an abuse of discretion. In re Welfare of Children of J.R.B., 805 N.W.2d 895, 905 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012).
Pertaining "mainly to . . . E.R.," M.R. argues that RCHS "failed to properly determine the rights of relatives and the district court failed to take testimony in this regard." M.R. relies on Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2 (2018), for the proposition that RCHS failed to perform an adequate relative search. The statute provides:
The policy of the state of Minnesota is to ensure that the child's best interests are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child and of how the selected placement will serve the needs of the child being placed. The authorized child-placing agency shall place a child . . . in a family foster home selected by considering placement with relatives and important friends in the following order:Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a). This court has noted that "when considering placement options for children in the child protection system, the legislature directed child-placing agencies . . . to consider relatives first."