A18-1582
[…] App. 2018) (holding that "[i]n adoption-placement cases, the district court must issue a ruling expressly excluding a relative as a suitable placement option in order for that relative to be considered 'ruled out by the court'" (quoting Minn. Stat. § 260C.07, subd. 2(5))). Section 260C.212, subdivision 2(a), requires that a child-protection agency consider blood relatives but does not mandate placement with those relatives. In re S.G., 828 N.W.2d 118, 124 (Minn. 2013). The Minnesota legislature also has recognized the importance of placing siblings together. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(d) (stating that "siblings should be placed together for foster care and adoption at the earliest possible time").
(1) with an individual who is related to the child by blood, marriage, or adoption; or
(2) with an individual who is an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact.