In re J. R. R.
[…] Additionally, the record does not adequately address the child’s best interests or whether good cause existed to allow mother to voluntarily terminate her parental rights. Further, the record does not show that the child’s rights to attend and participate in the hearings addressing the termination of mother’s parental rights were honored. We therefore reverse the voluntary termination of mother’s parental rights and remand for further proceedings under the district court’s child-protection jurisdiction, if the district court deems such proceedings appropriate. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.312 (a) (2018) ("If, after a hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but determines that the child is in need of protection or services, or that the child is neglected and in foster care, the court may find the child is in need of protection or services or neglected and in foster care and may enter an order in accordance with the provisions of section 260C.201.").

Reversed and remanded.


Summaries of

In re J. R. R.

STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS
Apr 13, 2020
943 N.W.2d 661 (Minn. Ct. App. 2020)