In re J. R. R.
[…] The custodial wishes of a 15-year-old child are a relevant factor to be considered and evaluated. Cf. Ross v. Ross , 477 N.W.2d 753, 756 (Minn. App. 1991) (noting that, in the context of a custody dispute, "[t]he choice of an older teenage child is an overwhelming consideration in determining the child’s custody"). Similarly, the input of a GAL is also a relevant factor to be considered. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 5(b)(1) (2018) (stating that a GAL’s responsibilities include conducting "an independent investigation to determine the facts relevant to the situation of the child and the family"). Neither is addressed here.

"[T]he absence of district court findings on the child’s best interests in a TPR proceeding precludes effective appellate review" because we cannot review a district court’s assessment of those best interests.