In re J. R. R.
[…] Stat. § 260C.307, subd. 2 (2018). Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, a child age ten or older is entitled to effective assistance of court-appointed counsel in connection with a proceeding in juvenile court. Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 3(a), (b) (2018) ; see Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 36.02, subd. 1 ("Appointment of counsel for a child who is the subject of a juvenile protection matter shall be pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 3."). There is an associated right to notice of the right to counsel under Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 3(d) (2018), which provides:

In any proceeding where the subject of a petition for a child in need of protection or services[ ] is ten years of age or older, the responsible social services agency shall, within 14 days after filing the petition or at the emergency removal hearing under section 260C.178, subdivision 1, if the child is present, fully and effectively inform the child of the child's right to be represented by appointed counsel upon request and shall notify the court as to whether the child desired counsel. Information provided to the child shall include, at a minimum, the fact that counsel will be provided without charge to the child, that the child’s communications with counsel are confidential, and that the child has the right to participate in all proceedings on a petition, including the opportunity to personally attend all hearings.

The introductory portion of Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 3(d), refers to cases "where the subject of a petition for a child in need of protection or services is ten years of age or older." The child here was over age ten and the subject of a CHIPS petition. Moreover, because Minn. Stat. § 260C.307, subd. 2, makes the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 260C.163 (2018), applicable to hearings in TPR cases, we understand the notice requirements of Minn.