In re J. K.
[…] The district court also found that grounds exist to terminate T.C.S.'s parental rights under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(9). T.C.S. challenges both of these conclusions, but because we will affirm the district court's decision if just one statutory ground exists, we address only the second basis. See In re Children of T.A.A., 702 N.W.2d 703, 708 (Minn. 2005) ("In reviewing a decision to terminate parental rights, the appellate court determines whether there is clear and convincing evidence to support at least one statutory ground for termination.").

Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(9) provides that involuntary termination is appropriate if the parent has been convicted of a crime listed in Minn. Stat. § 260.012(g)(1)-(5) (2018). Minn. Stat. § 260.012(g)(5) identifies offenses that require "registration as a predatory offender under section 243.166, subdivision 1b, paragraph (a) or (b)." Second-degree CSC is an offense that requires registration as a predatory offender under that section. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1)(iii) (2018) (listing offenses that require registration as a predatory offender, including second-degree CSC).